Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery
ISSN 0911-1794 · Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery · active 2012–2026
Metrics
- Scimago quartile
- —
- Cites per paper (2y)
- 0.2
- SJR
- —
- h-index
- 6
“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric (how the two differ). Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline. What the other figures mean: journal quartile, SJR, h-index and article processing charge.
Data as of 18 October 2026 (venue index build).
Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery has an h-index of 6 (OpenAlex). Listed in PubMed.
Is this the right journal for your paper?
The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.
Indexing & access
- Indexed in
- PubMed
- Access status:
- gold. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.
Scope
Frequently asked
Is Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery a predatory journal?
Our screening does not flag Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in PubMed, which is a positive signal.
Is Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?
Per our venue index, Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery appears in: PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.
What is the impact factor of Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery?
Papers in Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery are cited about 0.2 times each within two years of publication, with an h-index of 6. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.
Is Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery open access?
Our index records its access status as "gold". Where this is derived from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic, so confirm on the journal's own site — particularly if an article processing charge matters to you.
Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper
Similar venues
- Kardiologia PolskaQ3 · Via Medica
- Arquivos Brasileiros de CardiologiaQ2 · Sociedade Brasileira de Cardiologia (SBC)
- Revista Portuguesa de CardiologiaQ3 · Elsevier BV
- Catheterization and Cardiovascular InterventionsQ1 · Wiley
- Structural HeartQ1 · Elsevier BV
- Journal of the Society for Cardiovascular Angiography & InterventionsQ1 · Elsevier BV
Compare it with its peers: Ranked Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine journals — ranked by Scimago quartile and cites per paper, predatory venues excluded.