Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo
ISSN 0465-546x · Escuela Nacional de Medicina del Trabajo · ES · active 1953–2026
Metrics
- Scimago quartile
- —
- Cites per paper (2y)
- 0.2
- SJR
- —
- h-index
- 16
“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric (how the two differ). Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline. What the other figures mean: journal quartile, SJR, h-index and article processing charge.
Data as of 18 October 2026 (venue index build).
Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo has an h-index of 16 (OpenAlex). Listed in DOAJ, PubMed.
Is this the right journal for your paper?
The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.
Responding time
- Submission to publication
- ~10 wkDOAJ self-reported
Turnaround figures are indicative, not a guarantee: DOAJ values are self-reported by the journal (average weeks, submission to publication); library estimates are medians of the received/accepted dates printed in papers we hold. Editorial times vary by article type and season — confirm on the journal’s own site.
Indexing & access
- Indexed in
- DOAJPubMed
- Access status:
- gold. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.
Scope
Frequently asked
Is Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo a predatory journal?
Our screening does not flag Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in DOAJ, PubMed, which is a positive signal.
Is Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?
Per our venue index, Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo appears in: DOAJ, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.
What is the impact factor of Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo?
Papers in Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo are cited about 0.2 times each within two years of publication, with an h-index of 16. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.
Is Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo open access?
Our index records its access status as "gold". Where this is derived from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic, so confirm on the journal's own site — particularly if an article processing charge matters to you.
How long does Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo take to publish a paper?
Submission to publication for Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo takes about ~10 wk — DOAJ self-reported. Treat it as indicative rather than a guarantee: editorial times vary by article type, reviewer availability and season, and a self-reported figure is the journal's own. We do not hold a peer-review acceptance rate for Medicina y Seguridad del Trabajo.
Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper
Similar venues
- South African Journal of PhysiotherapyQ2 · AOSIS
- Canadian Journal of Occupational TherapyQ1 · SAGE Publishing
- Military MedicineQ2 · Oxford University Press
- British Journal of Occupational TherapyQ2 · SAGE Publishing
- Occupational Therapy InternationalQ1 · Hindawi Publishing Corporation
- Occupational Therapy in Mental HealthQ3 · Taylor & Francis
Compare it with its peers: Ranked Social Psychology journals — ranked by Scimago quartile and cites per paper, predatory venues excluded.