Earth Science Informatics

ISSN 1865-0473 · Springer Science+Business Media · Germany · active 2008–2026

Metrics

Scimago quartile (2025)
Q1
Cites per paper (2y)
6.0
SJR
0.761
h-index
61

“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric (how the two differ). Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline. What the other figures mean: journal quartile, SJR, h-index and article processing charge.

Data as of 18 October 2026 (venue index build).

Scimago Journal Rank 2025

In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, Earth Science Informatics is Q1 in Earth and Planetary Sciences (miscellaneous) (#80 of 377 journals).

Scimago 2025 quartile and rank of Earth Science Informatics in each subject category
Subject categoryQuartileRank in category
Earth and Planetary Sciences (miscellaneous)Q1#80 of 377
Cites per document (2 years, Scopus)
5.03
Documents indexed in 2025 (Scopus)
553

The quartile is the one Scimago prints for each category. Rank is the journal's position by SJR among the journals Scimago lists in that category (#1 is the highest); “—” means we hold no rank consistent with that quartile. The document count is what Scopus indexed that year, which can be lower than a journal's full output. Source: SCImago Journal Rank 2025 edition, from Scopus data (scimagojr.com, CC BY-NC).

Earth Science Informatics is Q1 in Earth and Planetary Sciences (miscellaneous) (2025 edition, #80 of 377 journals), with SJR 0.761 (Scimago) and an h-index of 61 (OpenAlex). Listed in Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed.

Is this the right journal for your paper?

The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.

Try the Journal Finder →

Responding time

Submission to first decision
7 days (median)
Publisher-reported
Submission to acceptance
105 days (median)
Estimated from our library (15 papers)

Turnaround figures are indicative, not a guarantee: DOAJ values are self-reported by the journal (average weeks, submission to publication); library estimates are medians of the received/accepted dates printed in papers we hold. Editorial times vary by article type and season — confirm on the journal’s own site.

Indexing & access

Indexed in
ScopusWeb of SciencePubMed
Access status:
hybrid. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.

Official journal site →

Scope

remote-sensingimageclassificationmediageochemistrygeologicmappingartificialintelligencefloodriskassessment

Frequently asked

Is Earth Science Informatics a predatory journal?

Our screening does not flag Earth Science Informatics. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed, which is a positive signal.

Is Earth Science Informatics indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?

Per our venue index, Earth Science Informatics appears in: Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.

What is the impact factor of Earth Science Informatics?

Papers in Earth Science Informatics are cited about 6.0 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q1, with an h-index of 61. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.

What Scimago quartile is Earth Science Informatics (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?

In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, Earth Science Informatics is Q1 in Earth and Planetary Sciences (miscellaneous) (#80 of 377 journals). Quartiles split the journals in a subject category into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; Earth Science Informatics is cited about 6.0 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 61.

What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of Earth Science Informatics?

The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for Earth Science Informatics. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q1, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.

Is Earth Science Informatics open access?

Our index records its access status as "hybrid". Where this is derived from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic, so confirm on the journal's own site — particularly if an article processing charge matters to you.

How long does Earth Science Informatics take to publish a paper?

Submission to first decision for Earth Science Informatics takes about 7 days (median) — Publisher-reported. Treat it as indicative rather than a guarantee: editorial times vary by article type, reviewer availability and season, and a self-reported figure is the journal's own. We do not hold a peer-review acceptance rate for Earth Science Informatics.

Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper

How Pre-Check worksHow AI Review works

Compare the category — Honest roundups of the AI research tools, ours listed alongside the alternatives.

Similar venues

Compare it with its peers: Ranked Global and Planetary Change journals — ranked by Scimago quartile and cites per paper, predatory venues excluded.

Command palette

Jump anywhere, run any action.