Fuel Cells

ISSN 1615-6846 · Wiley · United Kingdom · active 1976–2026

Metrics

Scimago quartile
Q2
Cites per paper (2y)
1.7
SJR
0.495
h-index
90

“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric. Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline.

Is this the right journal for your paper?

The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.

Try the Journal Finder →

Indexing & access

ScopusWeb of SciencePubMed

Access status: unknown. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.

Official journal site →

Scope

fuelcellsmaterialselectricalelectronicengineeringadvancementssolidoxidechemistryelectrocatalystsenergy

Frequently asked

Is Fuel Cells a predatory journal?

Our screening does not flag Fuel Cells. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed, which is a positive signal.

Is Fuel Cells indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?

Per our venue index, Fuel Cells appears in: Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.

What is the impact factor of Fuel Cells?

Papers in Fuel Cells are cited about 1.7 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q2, with an h-index of 90. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.

What Scimago quartile is Fuel Cells (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?

Scimago places Fuel Cells in Q2 for its subject category. Quartiles split the journals in a field into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; Fuel Cells is cited about 1.7 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 90. A journal is ranked per subject category, so one spanning several fields can sit in different quartiles depending on the category.

What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of Fuel Cells?

The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for Fuel Cells. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q2, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.

Is Fuel Cells open access?

We hold no reliable open-access classification for Fuel Cells. Check the journal's own site for its access model and any article processing charge.

Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper

Compare the category — Honest roundups of the AI research tools, ours listed alongside the alternatives.

Similar venues

Command palette

Jump anywhere, run any action.