International Journal of Technology and Design Education
ISSN 0957-7572 · Springer Science+Business Media · Netherlands · active 1990–2026
Metrics
- Scimago quartile (2025)
- Q1
- Cites per paper (2y)
- 3.8
- SJR
- 1.212
- h-index
- 82
“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric (how the two differ). Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline. What the other figures mean: journal quartile, SJR, h-index and article processing charge.
Data as of 25 October 2026 (venue index build).
Scimago Journal Rank 2025
In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, International Journal of Technology and Design Education is Q1 in all 2 of its subject categories.
| Subject category | Quartile | Rank in category |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering (miscellaneous) | Q1 | #50 of 569 |
| Education | Q1 | #163 of 1,628 |
- Cites per document (2 years, Scopus)
- 5.55
- Documents indexed in 2025 (Scopus)
- 133
The quartile is the one Scimago prints for each category. Rank is the journal's position by SJR among the journals Scimago lists in that category (#1 is the highest); “—” means we hold no rank consistent with that quartile. The document count is what Scopus indexed that year, which can be lower than a journal's full output. Source: SCImago Journal Rank 2025 edition, from Scopus data (scimagojr.com, CC BY-NC).
International Journal of Technology and Design Education is Q1 in all 2 of its Scimago subject categories (2025 edition; best category Engineering (miscellaneous): Q1, #50 of 569), with SJR 1.212 (Scimago) and an h-index of 82 (OpenAlex). Listed in Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed.
Is this the right journal for your paper?
The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.
Responding time
- Submission to acceptance
- 268 days (median)Estimated from our library (18 papers)
- Acceptance to publication
- 33 days (median)Estimated from our library (11 papers)
- Submission to publication
- 287 days (median)Estimated from our library (11 papers)
Turnaround figures are indicative, not a guarantee: DOAJ values are self-reported by the journal (average weeks, submission to publication); library estimates are medians of the received/accepted dates printed in papers we hold. Editorial times vary by article type and season — confirm on the journal’s own site.
Indexing & access
- Indexed in
- ScopusWeb of SciencePubMed
- Access status:
- hybrid. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.
Scope
Frequently asked
Is International Journal of Technology and Design Education a predatory journal?
Our screening does not flag International Journal of Technology and Design Education. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed, which is a positive signal.
Is International Journal of Technology and Design Education indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?
Per our venue index, International Journal of Technology and Design Education appears in: Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.
What is the impact factor of International Journal of Technology and Design Education?
Papers in International Journal of Technology and Design Education are cited about 3.8 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q1, with an h-index of 82. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.
What Scimago quartile is International Journal of Technology and Design Education (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?
In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, International Journal of Technology and Design Education is Q1 in all 2 of its subject categories. By category: Engineering (miscellaneous): Q1, #50 of 569; Education: Q1, #163 of 1,628. Quartiles split the journals in a subject category into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; International Journal of Technology and Design Education is cited about 3.8 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 82.
What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of International Journal of Technology and Design Education?
The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for International Journal of Technology and Design Education. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q1, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.
Is International Journal of Technology and Design Education open access?
Our index records its access status as "hybrid". Where this is derived from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic, so confirm on the journal's own site — particularly if an article processing charge matters to you.
How long does International Journal of Technology and Design Education take to publish a paper?
Submission to acceptance for International Journal of Technology and Design Education takes about 268 days (median) — Estimated from our library (n=18 papers). Treat it as indicative rather than a guarantee: editorial times vary by article type, reviewer availability and season, and a self-reported figure is the journal's own. We do not hold a peer-review acceptance rate for International Journal of Technology and Design Education.
Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper
Similar venues
- International Journal of Educational ManagementQ1 · Emerald Publishing Limited
- Distance EducationQ1 · Taylor & Francis
- Educational ResearcherQ1 · SAGE Publishing
- British Educational Research JournalQ1 · Wiley
- Journal of Education for Teaching International Research and PedagogyQ1 · Taylor & Francis
- Primary Jurnal Pendidikan Guru Sekolah Dasar—
Compare it with its peers: Ranked Education journals — ranked by Scimago quartile and cites per paper, predatory venues excluded.