Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy
ISSN 2199-3823 · Springer Science+Business Media · Switzerland · active 2015–2026
Metrics
“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric. Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline.
Is this the right journal for your paper?
The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.
Indexing & access
Access status: unknown. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.
Scope
Frequently asked
Is Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy a predatory journal?
Our screening does not flag Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed, which is a positive signal.
Is Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?
Per our venue index, Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy appears in: Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.
What is the impact factor of Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy?
Papers in Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy are cited about 2.6 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q1, with an h-index of 57. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.
What Scimago quartile is Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?
Scimago places Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy in Q1 for its subject category. Quartiles split the journals in a field into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy is cited about 2.6 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 57. A journal is ranked per subject category, so one spanning several fields can sit in different quartiles depending on the category.
What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy?
The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q1, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.
Is Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy open access?
We hold no reliable open-access classification for Journal of Sustainable Metallurgy. Check the journal's own site for its access model and any article processing charge.
Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper
Similar venues
- International Journal of Minerals Metallurgy and MaterialsQ1 · Springer Science+Business Media
- Resources Conservation and RecyclingQ1 · Elsevier BV
- Separation and Purification TechnologyQ1 · Elsevier BV
- BatteriesQ1 · Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing Institute
- Waste ManagementQ1 · Elsevier BV
- RSC SustainabilityQ1 · Royal Society of Chemistry