Molecular Systems Biology
ISSN 1744-4292 · Springer Nature · Germany · active 2005–2026
Metrics
- Scimago quartile (2025)
- Q1
- Cites per paper (2y)
- 7.6
- SJR
- 4.229
- h-index
- 219
“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric (how the two differ). Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline. What the other figures mean: journal quartile, SJR, h-index and article processing charge.
Data as of 25 October 2026 (venue index build).
Scimago Journal Rank 2025
In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, Molecular Systems Biology is Q1 in all 7 of its subject categories.
| Subject category | Quartile | Rank in category |
|---|---|---|
| Computational Theory and Mathematics | Q1 | #2 of 183 |
| Agricultural and Biological Sciences (miscellaneous) | Q1 | #4 of 462 |
| Information Systems | Q1 | #4 of 434 |
| Applied Mathematics | Q1 | #5 of 658 |
| Immunology and Microbiology (miscellaneous) | Q1 | #5 of 104 |
| Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (miscellaneous) | Q1 | #16 of 347 |
| Medicine (miscellaneous) | Q1 | #48 of 2,517 |
- Cites per document (2 years, Scopus)
- 6.33
- Documents indexed in 2025 (Scopus)
- 85
The quartile is the one Scimago prints for each category. Rank is the journal's position by SJR among the journals Scimago lists in that category (#1 is the highest); “—” means we hold no rank consistent with that quartile. The document count is what Scopus indexed that year, which can be lower than a journal's full output. Source: SCImago Journal Rank 2025 edition, from Scopus data (scimagojr.com, CC BY-NC).
Molecular Systems Biology is Q1 in all 7 of its Scimago subject categories (2025 edition; best category Computational Theory and Mathematics: Q1, #2 of 183), with SJR 4.229 (Scimago) and an h-index of 219 (OpenAlex). Listed in DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed.
Is this the right journal for your paper?
The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.
Responding time
- Submission to acceptance
- 187 days (median)Estimated from our library (69 papers)
- Acceptance to publication
- 20 days (median)Estimated from our library (61 papers)
- Submission to publication
- 208 days (median)Estimated from our library (61 papers)
Turnaround figures are indicative, not a guarantee: DOAJ values are self-reported by the journal (average weeks, submission to publication); library estimates are medians of the received/accepted dates printed in papers we hold. Editorial times vary by article type and season — confirm on the journal’s own site.
Indexing & access
- Indexed in
- DOAJScopusWeb of SciencePubMed
- Access status:
- gold. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.
- Article processing charge
- Article processing charge (APC): €7,028 per accepted article (DOAJ). Fee waivers are available.
Scope
Frequently asked
Is Molecular Systems Biology a predatory journal?
Our screening does not flag Molecular Systems Biology. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed, which is a positive signal.
Is Molecular Systems Biology indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?
Per our venue index, Molecular Systems Biology appears in: DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.
What is the impact factor of Molecular Systems Biology?
Papers in Molecular Systems Biology are cited about 7.6 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q1, with an h-index of 219. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.
What Scimago quartile is Molecular Systems Biology (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?
In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, Molecular Systems Biology is Q1 in all 7 of its subject categories. By category: Computational Theory and Mathematics: Q1, #2 of 183; Agricultural and Biological Sciences (miscellaneous): Q1, #4 of 462; Information Systems: Q1, #4 of 434; Applied Mathematics: Q1, #5 of 658; Immunology and Microbiology (miscellaneous): Q1, #5 of 104; Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (miscellaneous): Q1, #16 of 347; Medicine (miscellaneous): Q1, #48 of 2,517. Quartiles split the journals in a subject category into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; Molecular Systems Biology is cited about 7.6 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 219.
What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of Molecular Systems Biology?
The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for Molecular Systems Biology. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q1, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.
Is Molecular Systems Biology open access?
Our index records its access status as "gold". Where this is derived from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic, so confirm on the journal's own site — particularly if an article processing charge matters to you.
What is the article processing charge (APC) to publish in Molecular Systems Biology?
Article processing charge (APC): €7,028 per accepted article (DOAJ). Fee waivers are available. The exact charge can vary by article type and any fee waiver, so confirm the current amount on the journal's own site.
How long does Molecular Systems Biology take to publish a paper?
Submission to acceptance for Molecular Systems Biology takes about 187 days (median) — Estimated from our library (n=69 papers). Treat it as indicative rather than a guarantee: editorial times vary by article type, reviewer availability and season, and a self-reported figure is the journal's own. We do not hold a peer-review acceptance rate for Molecular Systems Biology.
Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper
Similar venues
- AngiogenesisQ1 · Springer Science+Business Media
- Trends in biotechnologyQ1 · Elsevier BV
- Critical Reviews in MicrobiologyQ1 · Taylor & Francis
- Biochimica et Biophysica Acta (BBA) - Reviews on CancerQ1 · Elsevier BV
- Indian Journal of MicrobiologyQ3 · Springer Science+Business Media
- Bioscience ReportsQ1 · Portland Press
Compare it with its peers: Ranked Molecular Biology journals — ranked by Scimago quartile and cites per paper, predatory venues excluded.