Museum Management and Curatorship

ISSN 0964-7775 · Taylor & Francis · United Kingdom · active 1990–2026

Metrics

Scimago quartile
Q1
Cites per paper (2y)
1.7
SJR
0.613
h-index
56

“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric. Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline.

Is this the right journal for your paper?

The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.

Try the Journal Finder →

Indexing & access

ScopusWeb of Science

Access status: unknown. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.

Official journal site →

Scope

museumsculturalheritagemuseologymanagementpreservationarcheologyindustriesurbandevelopmenthumanauditory

Frequently asked

Is Museum Management and Curatorship a predatory journal?

Our screening does not flag Museum Management and Curatorship. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in Scopus, Web of Science, which is a positive signal.

Is Museum Management and Curatorship indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?

Per our venue index, Museum Management and Curatorship appears in: Scopus, Web of Science. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.

What is the impact factor of Museum Management and Curatorship?

Papers in Museum Management and Curatorship are cited about 1.7 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q1, with an h-index of 56. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.

What Scimago quartile is Museum Management and Curatorship (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?

Scimago places Museum Management and Curatorship in Q1 for its subject category. Quartiles split the journals in a field into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; Museum Management and Curatorship is cited about 1.7 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 56. A journal is ranked per subject category, so one spanning several fields can sit in different quartiles depending on the category.

What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of Museum Management and Curatorship?

The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for Museum Management and Curatorship. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q1, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.

Is Museum Management and Curatorship open access?

We hold no reliable open-access classification for Museum Management and Curatorship. Check the journal's own site for its access model and any article processing charge.

Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper

Compare the category — Honest roundups of the AI research tools, ours listed alongside the alternatives.

Similar venues

Command palette

Jump anywhere, run any action.