Plant Soil and Environment
ISSN 1214-1178 · Czech Academy of Agricultural Sciences · Czech Republic · active 2002–2026
Metrics
“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric. Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline.
Is this the right journal for your paper?
The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.
Responding time
Turnaround figures are indicative, not a guarantee: DOAJ values are self-reported by the journal (average weeks, submission to publication); library estimates are medians of the received/accepted dates printed in papers we hold. Editorial times vary by article type and season — confirm on the journal’s own site.
Indexing & access
Access status: gold. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.
Article processing charge (APC): €565 per accepted article (DOAJ).
Scope
Frequently asked
Is Plant Soil and Environment a predatory journal?
Our screening does not flag Plant Soil and Environment. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science, which is a positive signal.
Is Plant Soil and Environment indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?
Per our venue index, Plant Soil and Environment appears in: DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.
What is the impact factor of Plant Soil and Environment?
Papers in Plant Soil and Environment are cited about 2.5 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q2, with an h-index of 82. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.
What Scimago quartile is Plant Soil and Environment (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?
Scimago places Plant Soil and Environment in Q2 for its subject category. Quartiles split the journals in a field into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; Plant Soil and Environment is cited about 2.5 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 82. A journal is ranked per subject category, so one spanning several fields can sit in different quartiles depending on the category.
What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of Plant Soil and Environment?
The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for Plant Soil and Environment. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q2, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.
Is Plant Soil and Environment open access?
Our index records its access status as "gold". Where this is derived from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic, so confirm on the journal's own site — particularly if an article processing charge matters to you.
What is the article processing charge (APC) to publish in Plant Soil and Environment?
Article processing charge (APC): €565 per accepted article (DOAJ). The exact charge can vary by article type and any fee waiver, so confirm the current amount on the journal's own site.
How long does Plant Soil and Environment take to publish a paper?
Submission to publication for Plant Soil and Environment takes about ~12 wk — DOAJ self-reported. Treat it as indicative rather than a guarantee: editorial times vary by article type, reviewer availability and season, and a self-reported figure is the journal's own. We do not hold a peer-review acceptance rate for Plant Soil and Environment.