Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia

ISSN 1323-3580 · Cambridge University Press · United Kingdom · active 1967–2026

Metrics

Scimago quartile
Q1
Cites per paper (2y)
2.5
SJR
1.265
h-index
99

“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric. Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline.

Is this the right journal for your paper?

The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.

Try the Journal Finder →

Indexing & access

ScopusWeb of SciencePubMed

Access status: unknown. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.

Official journal site →

Scope

stellarplanetarygalacticastronomyastrophysicsastrophysicalinstrumentationgalaxiesformationevolutionphenomenastar

Frequently asked

Is Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia a predatory journal?

Our screening does not flag Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed, which is a positive signal.

Is Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?

Per our venue index, Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia appears in: Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.

What is the impact factor of Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia?

Papers in Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia are cited about 2.5 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q1, with an h-index of 99. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.

What Scimago quartile is Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?

Scimago places Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia in Q1 for its subject category. Quartiles split the journals in a field into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia is cited about 2.5 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 99. A journal is ranked per subject category, so one spanning several fields can sit in different quartiles depending on the category.

What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia?

The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q1, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.

Is Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia open access?

We hold no reliable open-access classification for Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia. Check the journal's own site for its access model and any article processing charge.

Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper

Compare the category — Honest roundups of the AI research tools, ours listed alongside the alternatives.

Similar venues

Command palette

Jump anywhere, run any action.