Remote Sensing of Environment
ISSN 0034-4257 · Elsevier BV · United States · active 1800–2026
Metrics
- Scimago quartile (2025)
- Q1
- Cites per paper (2y)
- 11.5
- SJR
- 4.266
- h-index
- 458
“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric (how the two differ). Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline. What the other figures mean: journal quartile, SJR, h-index and article processing charge.
Data as of 25 October 2026 (venue index build).
Scimago Journal Rank 2025
In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, Remote Sensing of Environment is Q1 in all 3 of its subject categories.
| Subject category | Quartile | Rank in category |
|---|---|---|
| Computers in Earth Sciences | Q1 | #1 of 71 |
| Geology | Q1 | #1 of 334 |
| Soil Science | Q1 | #1 of 168 |
- Cites per document (2 years, Scopus)
- 13.00
- Documents indexed in 2025 (Scopus)
- 439
The quartile is the one Scimago prints for each category. Rank is the journal's position by SJR among the journals Scimago lists in that category (#1 is the highest); “—” means we hold no rank consistent with that quartile. The document count is what Scopus indexed that year, which can be lower than a journal's full output. Source: SCImago Journal Rank 2025 edition, from Scopus data (scimagojr.com, CC BY-NC).
Remote Sensing of Environment is Q1 in all 3 of its Scimago subject categories (2025 edition; best category Computers in Earth Sciences: Q1, #1 of 71), with SJR 4.266 (Scimago) and an h-index of 458 (OpenAlex). Listed in Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed.
Is this the right journal for your paper?
The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.
Indexing & access
- Indexed in
- ScopusWeb of SciencePubMed
- Access status:
- hybrid. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.
Scope
Frequently asked
Is Remote Sensing of Environment a predatory journal?
Our screening does not flag Remote Sensing of Environment. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed, which is a positive signal.
Is Remote Sensing of Environment indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?
Per our venue index, Remote Sensing of Environment appears in: Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.
What is the impact factor of Remote Sensing of Environment?
Papers in Remote Sensing of Environment are cited about 11.5 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q1, with an h-index of 458. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.
What Scimago quartile is Remote Sensing of Environment (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?
In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, Remote Sensing of Environment is Q1 in all 3 of its subject categories. By category: Computers in Earth Sciences: Q1, #1 of 71; Geology: Q1, #1 of 334; Soil Science: Q1, #1 of 168. Quartiles split the journals in a subject category into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; Remote Sensing of Environment is cited about 11.5 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 458.
What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of Remote Sensing of Environment?
The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for Remote Sensing of Environment. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q1, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.
Is Remote Sensing of Environment open access?
Our index records its access status as "hybrid". Where this is derived from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic, so confirm on the journal's own site — particularly if an article processing charge matters to you.
Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper
Similar venues
Compare it with its peers: Ranked Global and Planetary Change journals — ranked by Scimago quartile and cites per paper, predatory venues excluded.