Social movement studies

ISSN 1474-2829 · Routledge · United Kingdom · active 2002–2026

Metrics

Scimago quartile
Q1
Cites per paper (2y)
1.8
SJR
1.159
h-index
80

“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric. Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline.

Is this the right journal for your paper?

The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.

Try the Journal Finder →

Responding time

Submission to acceptance
290 days (median)
Estimated from our library (16 papers)
Acceptance to publication
23 days (median)
Estimated from our library (16 papers)
Submission to publication
336 days (median)
Estimated from our library (16 papers)

Turnaround figures are indicative, not a guarantee: DOAJ values are self-reported by the journal (average weeks, submission to publication); library estimates are medians of the received/accepted dates printed in papers we hold. Editorial times vary by article type and season — confirm on the journal’s own site.

Indexing & access

ScopusWeb of SciencePubMed

Access status: unknown. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.

Official journal site →

Scope

socialmediapoliticscommunicationpoliticalconflictgovernancesociologylabormovementsunionspublic

Frequently asked

Is Social movement studies a predatory journal?

Our screening does not flag Social movement studies. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed, which is a positive signal.

Is Social movement studies indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?

Per our venue index, Social movement studies appears in: Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.

What is the impact factor of Social movement studies?

Papers in Social movement studies are cited about 1.8 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q1, with an h-index of 80. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.

What Scimago quartile is Social movement studies (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?

Scimago places Social movement studies in Q1 for its subject category. Quartiles split the journals in a field into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; Social movement studies is cited about 1.8 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 80. A journal is ranked per subject category, so one spanning several fields can sit in different quartiles depending on the category.

What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of Social movement studies?

The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for Social movement studies. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q1, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.

Is Social movement studies open access?

We hold no reliable open-access classification for Social movement studies. Check the journal's own site for its access model and any article processing charge.

How long does Social movement studies take to publish a paper?

Submission to acceptance for Social movement studies takes about 290 days (median) — Estimated from our library (n=16 papers). Treat it as indicative rather than a guarantee: editorial times vary by article type, reviewer availability and season, and a self-reported figure is the journal's own. We do not hold a peer-review acceptance rate for Social movement studies.

Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper

Compare the category — Honest roundups of the AI research tools, ours listed alongside the alternatives.

Similar venues

Command palette

Jump anywhere, run any action.