The journal of nutrition health & aging

ISSN 1279-7707 · Springer Science+Business Media · Italy · active 1997–2026

Metrics

Scimago quartile (2025)
Q1
Cites per paper (2y)
5.0
SJR
1.196
h-index
123

“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric (how the two differ). Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline. What the other figures mean: journal quartile, SJR, h-index and article processing charge.

Data as of 18 October 2026 (venue index build).

Scimago Journal Rank 2025

In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, The journal of nutrition health & aging is Q1 in all 3 of its subject categories.

Scimago 2025 quartile and rank of The journal of nutrition health & aging in each subject category
Subject categoryQuartileRank in category
Nutrition and DieteticsQ1#23 of 147
Geriatrics and GerontologyQ1#30 of 126
Medicine (miscellaneous)Q1#372 of 2,517
Cites per document (2 years, Scopus)
4.11
Documents indexed in 2025 (Scopus)
230

The quartile is the one Scimago prints for each category. Rank is the journal's position by SJR among the journals Scimago lists in that category (#1 is the highest); “—” means we hold no rank consistent with that quartile. The document count is what Scopus indexed that year, which can be lower than a journal's full output. Source: SCImago Journal Rank 2025 edition, from Scopus data (scimagojr.com, CC BY-NC).

The journal of nutrition health & aging is Q1 in all 3 of its Scimago subject categories (2025 edition; best category Nutrition and Dietetics: Q1, #23 of 147), with SJR 1.196 (Scimago) and an h-index of 123 (OpenAlex). Listed in DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed.

Is this the right journal for your paper?

The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.

Try the Journal Finder →

Responding time

Submission to publication
~13 wk
DOAJ self-reported

Turnaround figures are indicative, not a guarantee: DOAJ values are self-reported by the journal (average weeks, submission to publication); library estimates are medians of the received/accepted dates printed in papers we hold. Editorial times vary by article type and season — confirm on the journal’s own site.

Indexing & access

Indexed in
DOAJScopusWeb of SciencePubMed
Access status:
gold. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.

Official journal site →

Scope

nutritionhealthagingphysiologyfrailtyolderadultsgeriatricsgerontologynutritionaldietpublic

Frequently asked

Is The journal of nutrition health & aging a predatory journal?

Our screening does not flag The journal of nutrition health & aging. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed, which is a positive signal.

Is The journal of nutrition health & aging indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?

Per our venue index, The journal of nutrition health & aging appears in: DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.

What is the impact factor of The journal of nutrition health & aging?

Papers in The journal of nutrition health & aging are cited about 5.0 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q1, with an h-index of 123. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.

What Scimago quartile is The journal of nutrition health & aging (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?

In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, The journal of nutrition health & aging is Q1 in all 3 of its subject categories. By category: Nutrition and Dietetics: Q1, #23 of 147; Geriatrics and Gerontology: Q1, #30 of 126; Medicine (miscellaneous): Q1, #372 of 2,517. Quartiles split the journals in a subject category into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; The journal of nutrition health & aging is cited about 5.0 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 123.

What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of The journal of nutrition health & aging?

The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for The journal of nutrition health & aging. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q1, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.

Is The journal of nutrition health & aging open access?

Our index records its access status as "gold". Where this is derived from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic, so confirm on the journal's own site — particularly if an article processing charge matters to you.

How long does The journal of nutrition health & aging take to publish a paper?

Submission to publication for The journal of nutrition health & aging takes about ~13 wk — DOAJ self-reported. Treat it as indicative rather than a guarantee: editorial times vary by article type, reviewer availability and season, and a self-reported figure is the journal's own. We do not hold a peer-review acceptance rate for The journal of nutrition health & aging.

Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper

How Pre-Check worksHow AI Review works

Compare the category — Honest roundups of the AI research tools, ours listed alongside the alternatives.

Similar venues

Compare it with its peers: Ranked Physiology journals — ranked by Scimago quartile and cites per paper, predatory venues excluded.

Command palette

Jump anywhere, run any action.