Marine Drugs
ISSN 1660-3397 · Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing Institute · Switzerland · active 2003–2026
Metrics
- Scimago quartile (2025)
- Q1
- Cites per paper (2y)
- 6.8
- SJR
- 1.044
- h-index
- 212
“Cites per paper” is a two-year cited-by rate computed from OpenAlex. It is not a Clarivate Journal Impact Factor — we neither compute nor license that metric (how the two differ). Citation rates differ enormously between fields, so compare within a discipline. What the other figures mean: journal quartile, SJR, h-index and article processing charge.
Data as of 18 October 2026 (venue index build).
Scimago Journal Rank 2025
In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, Marine Drugs is Q1 in all 3 of its subject categories.
| Subject category | Quartile | Rank in category |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics (miscellaneous) | Q1 | #12 of 131 |
| Pharmaceutical Science | Q1 | #27 of 195 |
| Drug Discovery | Q1 | #38 of 161 |
- Cites per document (2 years, Scopus)
- 6.26
- Documents indexed in 2025 (Scopus)
- 486
The quartile is the one Scimago prints for each category. Rank is the journal's position by SJR among the journals Scimago lists in that category (#1 is the highest); “—” means we hold no rank consistent with that quartile. The document count is what Scopus indexed that year, which can be lower than a journal's full output. Source: SCImago Journal Rank 2025 edition, from Scopus data (scimagojr.com, CC BY-NC).
Marine Drugs is Q1 in all 3 of its Scimago subject categories (2025 edition; best category Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics (miscellaneous): Q1, #12 of 131), with SJR 1.044 (Scimago) and an h-index of 212 (OpenAlex). Listed in DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed.
Is this the right journal for your paper?
The AI Journal Finder ranks the best-matched journals for your paper’s topic — with tier, open access, citation rate and predatory flags. Free to start.
Responding time
- Submission to first decision
- 14 days (median)Publisher-reported
- Submission to acceptance
- 34 days (median)Estimated from our library (427 papers)
- Acceptance to publication
- 3 days (median)Publisher-reported
- Submission to publication
- 38 days (median)Estimated from our library (427 papers)
Turnaround figures are indicative, not a guarantee: DOAJ values are self-reported by the journal (average weeks, submission to publication); library estimates are medians of the received/accepted dates printed in papers we hold. Editorial times vary by article type and season — confirm on the journal’s own site.
Indexing & access
- Indexed in
- DOAJScopusWeb of SciencePubMed
- Access status:
- gold. Where this comes from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic — confirm on the journal’s own site, especially regarding any article processing charge.
- Article processing charge
- Article processing charge (APC): 2,900 CHF per accepted article (DOAJ). Fee waivers are available.
Scope
Frequently asked
Is Marine Drugs a predatory journal?
Our screening does not flag Marine Drugs. That is not a guarantee of quality — it means the venue is not on Beall's archive (frozen since 2017) and does not match our name-pattern heuristic. It is listed in DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed, which is a positive signal.
Is Marine Drugs indexed in Scopus or Web of Science?
Per our venue index, Marine Drugs appears in: DOAJ, Scopus, Web of Science, PubMed. Index membership changes over time — confirm on the index's own site before relying on it.
What is the impact factor of Marine Drugs?
Papers in Marine Drugs are cited about 6.8 times each within two years of publication, and Scimago places it in Q1, with an h-index of 212. Those are the open equivalents: the Clarivate Journal Impact Factor is a proprietary metric we neither compute nor license, so we show the two-year citation rate and Scimago quartile instead — they answer the same question of how heavily the journal is cited. A citation rate is a property of a field as much as of a journal.
What Scimago quartile is Marine Drugs (Q1, Q2, Q3, or Q4)?
In the Scimago Journal Rank 2025 edition, Marine Drugs is Q1 in all 3 of its subject categories. By category: Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics (miscellaneous): Q1, #12 of 131; Pharmaceutical Science: Q1, #27 of 195; Drug Discovery: Q1, #38 of 161. Quartiles split the journals in a subject category into four equal groups by SJR, so Q1 is the most-cited quarter and Q4 the least; Marine Drugs is cited about 6.8 times per paper over two years, with an h-index of 212.
What is the Web of Science (JCR) quartile of Marine Drugs?
The Web of Science quartile comes from Clarivate's Journal Citation Reports (JCR), a proprietary product we neither license nor compute — so we cannot state a JCR quartile for Marine Drugs. The open equivalent is its Scimago quartile, Q1, derived from Scopus citation data. Because JCR ranks against Web of Science and Scimago against Scopus, the two can differ, so check Clarivate's site directly if you need the JCR quartile specifically.
Is Marine Drugs open access?
Our index records its access status as "gold". Where this is derived from publisher-level signals rather than works-level data it is a heuristic, so confirm on the journal's own site — particularly if an article processing charge matters to you.
What is the article processing charge (APC) to publish in Marine Drugs?
Article processing charge (APC): 2,900 CHF per accepted article (DOAJ). Fee waivers are available. The exact charge can vary by article type and any fee waiver, so confirm the current amount on the journal's own site.
How long does Marine Drugs take to publish a paper?
Submission to first decision for Marine Drugs takes about 14 days (median) — Publisher-reported. Treat it as indicative rather than a guarantee: editorial times vary by article type, reviewer availability and season, and a self-reported figure is the journal's own. We do not hold a peer-review acceptance rate for Marine Drugs.
Ready to submit? Tools for your next paper
Similar venues
Compare it with its peers: Ranked Biology journals — ranked by Scimago quartile and cites per paper, predatory venues excluded.